Screen adapter problem

Having tech problems? Need a driver? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.

Moderator: FocusTechSupport

Postby AngelX » Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:39 pm

Where is the new patch???

How long is it going to take???

:?:
:?:
:?:
:?:
:?:
:?:
:?:
:?:
AngelX
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 8:47 pm

Postby germany21 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:52 pm

Is it possible to we get a patch till new year?
germany21
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:41 am

Postby rain_walker » Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:03 pm

ok.. after like 2 weeks of constent fixing and updating and deleting all day long... i finally managed to make runaway 1 and 2 work on 2 different computers (i have 4 with different vga cards).. but this twist of fate.. damn.. it just dont want to work on ANYTHING or any system or any card!! im going insane here.. i would like someone who actually made this game work to tell me his computer specs.. so i can at least know what should i have..

coz i think whoever made this game.. made it on his computer in a basement somewhere .. and the only way it will work u should have the same computer specs !! this is stupid...

and for some reason the patch 1.11 for french and germen versions are out before the english one..!! am i missing something here?!!?

u know i just wish UBISOFT would make advanture games.. they know what support really mean...

one more customer returning this game... Ha! like u even care...
rain_walker
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 5:42 pm

Postby rain_walker » Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:10 pm

i forgot to say my 4 computers specs incase anyone wondering..

-quad 2.83 - windows 7 64bit - ati 4870x2 - 3 terra -
- quad 2.4 - windows vista 32 bit - nvidia 8600 gt - 1 terra
- quad 2.4 - windows vista 64bit - nvidia 7600 gt - 1 terra
- Laptop dual core 2 - windows xp sp3 - intel graphic card 1 G - 500 GB


i would really laugh if focus guy came out and say im sorry u all computers just arnt compatible with our game!!

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
rain_walker
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 5:42 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:41 pm

The 1.11 patch for the English version is already planned by Pendulo Studios.
The 1.11 patch for the French version is a beta version, not the final version.
The patch for the English version will be the final version.

Last edited by FocusTechSupport on Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:47 pm

rain_walker wrote:i forgot to say my 4 computers specs incase anyone wondering..

-quad 2.83 - windows 7 64bit - ati 4870x2 - 3 terra -
- quad 2.4 - windows vista 32 bit - nvidia 8600 gt - 1 terra
- quad 2.4 - windows vista 64bit - nvidia 7600 gt - 1 terra
- Laptop dual core 2 - windows xp sp3 - intel graphic card 1 G - 500 GB


i would really laugh if focus guy came out and say im sorry u all computers just arnt compatible with our game!!

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:


You cannot run A Twist of Fate on your 4 computers!?

We have tested the game on dual-core (AMD/INTEL), tri-core (AMD) and quad-core (AMD/INTEL) processors without any problem.
The game is fully Windows XP, Vista and 7 compatible (32 and 64 bit).
We have tested the game on several computers with ATI and NVIDIA graphics cards.

A computer diagnosis is necessary:

WINDOWS XP
1. Click Start then Run or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Run window and press Enter key.
3. When the DirectX Diagnostic Tool window comes up, click 'Save All Information' button.
4. Save DXDIAG text file somewhere convenient like the Desktop (you have to be able to find it).

WINDOWS VISTA/WINDOWS 7
1. Click Windows Start button or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Search bar (bottom left) or in Run window and press Enter key.
3. When the DirectX Diagnostic Tool window comes up, click 'Save All Information' button.
4. Save DXDIAG text file somewhere convenient like the Desktop (you have to be able to find it).

Please contact our technical support by writing to support@runaway-thegame.com and send us your DirectX report files.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby rain_walker » Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:30 pm

my friend i already did that they told me in support to wait for the patch 1.11 english version... if u looked around there are hundred of ppl with different super computers like mine and still cant run the game ..it will either crash from start or when doing the compatiblity setting it will go as far as the 2nd logo and then crash...

im already playing other games and im checking from time to time for the final patch.. although its taking long time i hope it means that it will work for everyone around here...

i finished 1 and 2 from the series and they are quite good and very interesting.. and really ppl cant wait to finish the 3rd one and even hope for the 4th (although some ppl who finished the game said its over) but.. i dont want to read more about it coz i didnt play it yet..

so .. just waiting with everyone else.. hope it will work soon...
rain_walker
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 5:42 pm

Postby germany21 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:27 am

So..when the patch will be out?
germany21
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:41 am

New graphics card

Postby frazze » Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:32 pm

I had a ATI Radeon X1250 graphics card and this game didn't work but I've bought NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS for just ~$50 and have finished this game without any problems!
A lot of other games works mutch better now, my computer specs is:

Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ (2 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 3072MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Award BIOS: ASUS M2A-VM HDMI ACPI BIOS Revision 2302
Samsung SyncMaster 710M/710V/MagicSyncMaster CX701BM/CX711BM

So my tip is, get a new graphics card if you want to play the latest games :wink:
frazze
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Sweden

Re: New graphics card

Postby LetDown » Mon Jan 04, 2010 5:23 pm

frazze wrote:I had a ATI Radeon X1250 graphics card and this game didn't work but I've bought NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS for just ~$50 and have finished this game without any problems!
So my tip is, get a new graphics card if you want to play the latest games :wink:


Hang on a minute here; we're not talking a game the likes of Crysis and so on; for the type of game Runaway 3 is, as long as you have a directX 9 (be it NVidia or Ati) compatible graphics card, you should NOT have to go buy a new graphics card to play this and similar type of games. Fact of the matter is, this game has problems with many ATI cards, and is also riddled with bugs so it's not up to the player to fix this (go buy another graphics card?!) but the developpers; ensure the game is bug free and not allergic to certain graphics cards.
LetDown
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:27 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Fri Jan 08, 2010 9:15 am

The 1.11 update for the English version is now available http://www.runaway2-thegame.com/forum/v ... php?t=3968

I am very sorry for the delay.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby skime » Sat Jan 09, 2010 10:01 am

It's working now on my Radeon X1200. Thanks!

Let's play now. ;)
skime
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:16 pm

Postby hozaifa » Thu Feb 25, 2010 2:20 pm

I have this BuiltIn graphics card

Chipset Intel® 915GL Express Chipset consisting of:
• Intel® 82915GL Graphics and Memory Controller Hub (GMCH) with Direct Media
Interface
• Intel® 82801FB I/O Controller Hub (ICH6)
• Firmware Hub (FWH)
Graphics Intel 915GL Express Chipset with Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator 900

will this game work with this.?

after the initial video end and episode One starts screen shows the mobile phone and when i click the eyes or hand icon the person says but when i click the arrow mouse cursor it goes to loading and hangs and debugger opens. i think there should be other screen then the cell phone sms screen so i think that screen is hanged. please respond soon. thanks
hozaifa
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 2:14 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Mon Mar 01, 2010 3:08 pm

I am very sorry but the INTEL 910/915 graphics controller is not supported. An INTEL 965 (INTEL GMA 3000 series) is the minimum required.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Since the first Hollywood Monsters game

Postby Easyfutco » Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:30 am

Since the first Hollywood Monsters game was never released outside Spain (and Italy), Hollywood Monsters 2 is known internationally as The Next BIG Thing to avoid franchise connection and be considered an original and independent game.
Easyfutco
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 2:59 am

Previous

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron