Screen adapter problem

Having tech problems? Need a driver? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.

Moderator: FocusTechSupport

Screen adapter problem

Postby davidos » Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:00 pm

Can anyone help me with this I have been playing the game but my pc crashed and when I rebooted every time I try to run the game I get an error message saying "The screen adapter for running runaway a twist of fate is not set up" what do I need to do
davidos
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:54 pm

Postby davidos » Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:38 pm

never mind I figured it out for some reason my graphics card decided it wasnt going to run anything over 1024x768 but its fine now
davidos
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:54 pm

Postby gregdafury » Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:00 am

so how did you fix it?cuz i got no idea how to make it work
gregdafury
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:58 am

Postby gregdafury » Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:23 am

come on,anyone on this forum that can post a fix? please?
gregdafury
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:58 am

Postby kospand » Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:40 am

Gregdafury: First of all, have you tried updating your graphic-card drivers? if that doesn't solve it, try to open the Runaway config file, and lower your resolution.
Because I said so...
kospand
P'tit joueur
P'tit joueur
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:43 pm
Location: Veksø, Denmark

Postby FocusTechSupport » Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:59 am

@gregdafury:

We need information about your graphics controller:

WINDOWS XP
1. Click Start then Run or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Run window and press Enter key.

WINDOWS VISTA/WINDOWS 7
1. Click Windows Start button or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Search bar (bottom left) or in Run window and press Enter key.

Display tab: name of the graphics controller and the driver date.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby vamosnino » Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:15 pm

@Davidos , how you could play the game with the 1024x768 resolution? When i run the app to select resolution, i have a white box and i can't choose any resolution. My graphic card is an Ati hd 2600 xt 256 mb and i think that the max. resolution of my screen is 1024x768, so i can't play cause native is 1280x720. so any idea to resolve it? Thank you all.
vamosnino
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:06 pm

Postby davidos » Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:40 pm

When I played the game everything was fine but when my PC crashed it must have corrupted the graphics controller so i re-installed my graphics card and could get the higher resolutions again
davidos
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:54 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:13 pm

vamosnino wrote:@Davidos , how you could play the game with the 1024x768 resolution? When i run the app to select resolution, i have a white box and i can't choose any resolution. My graphic card is an Ati hd 2600 xt 256 mb and i think that the max. resolution of my screen is 1024x768, so i can't play cause native is 1280x720. so any idea to resolve it? Thank you all.


If you cannot select the display mode, yes, it is because your monitor cannot display the native resolution of the game (1280x720).
So it seems that you have a 1024x768 monitor.
We are very sorry but to play RATOF, you must change your monitor (at least 1280x1024 19" LCD monitor).

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby vamosnino » Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:17 am

Then it's impossible to release a patch resizing the resolution of the game? I'm sure that i'm not the only one that don't have a 1280x720 monitor...
vamosnino
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:06 pm

resolution

Postby germany21 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:55 am

Unbelievable! How is possible that in the minimum requirements on you website you don't insert what is the minimum resolution for the game?Many of us do not have 19 'monitors or higher, which you definitely should write on your website that people would know whether to buy the game or no.I hope that you will be able to somehow to create a patch for this problem.Is it possible to create patch for this problem?
germany21
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:41 am

Postby kranmer » Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:48 am

well i use a 17inch moniter (1280x800) and the game works but i would also like to have played it on my laptop which only runs at 1024x768.
I have discovered you can edit the
ratof.config
file and this allows you to change the resoultion to whatever you want but then when you run the game it runs fine but since the native game resolution seems to 1280 so it cuts the rest off.
so for example if you set it to 1024 it cuts the extra 256 pixels of the end of the screen so you end up with quite a bit of the screen missing. I am still trying a few things out but i doubt i will be able to make much further progress.
________
XJ600
Last edited by kranmer on Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
kranmer
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:14 am

Postby germany21 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 12:01 pm

kranmer wrote:well i use a 17inch moniter (1280x800) and the game works but i would also like to have played it on my laptop which only runs at 1024x768.
I have discovered you can edit the
ratof.config
file and this allows you to change the resoultion to whatever you want but then when you run the game it runs fine but since the native game resolution seems to 1280 so it cuts the rest off.
so for example if you set it to 1024 it cuts the extra 256 pixels of the end of the screen so you end up with quite a bit of the screen missing. I am still trying a few things out but i doubt i will be able to make much further progress.


Thank you very much for help Kranmer.Can you tell me how to edit ratof.config?
germany21
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:41 am

Postby kranmer » Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:27 pm

sure. IF you want to edit the file go into the folder you installed runaway into then open ratof.config with notepad (other programs will work but notepad is what i used)
once open you should see this text
Adapter = 0
Width = 1280
Height = 1024
Format = 32
RefreshRate = 60

just change the width and height to what you want then save.
and then the game will run in that resoultion.
But remember what i said it will run but it will cut off alot of the screen so i dont really think its a great way of doing. i am still looking into it but i doubt i can do much more.
________
Yamaha TD2 history
Last edited by kranmer on Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
kranmer
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:14 am

Postby germany21 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 2:05 pm

It works but it cut of 256 pixels as you say and it is impossible to play.Well i will play a game on my brother's comp.He has 22' lcd monitor,but i just dont like big monitors :) ,strange but true.Thanx Kranmer for your help.
germany21
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:41 am

Next

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron