chapter 2 keeps crashing

Having tech problems? Need a driver? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.

Moderator: FocusTechSupport

chapter 2 keeps crashing

Postby coolkat » Wed Feb 03, 2010 10:50 am

Hi. i just recently started playing runaway twist of fate. I am now on chapter 2 and everytime i need to go to the rec room it crashes on me. I have the updated patch installed and it still doesn't fix the problem. Please help! Here are my value at the line. video(local) and video(non local)


Total Free
video 257,884,096 257,884,096
video(local) 134,217,728 134,217,728
video(non local) 123,666,368 123,666,368
texture 257,884,096 257,884,096
coolkat
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 11:08 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:37 am

Switch on the computer and press the DEL (or F1) key to enter the BIOS.
Open Advanced Chipset Features (but the name may vary depending on the BIOS type).
Set the AGP Aperture Size (MB) or IGD Aperture Size to the maximum value (256 MB for example).
Go to Exit menu and select Save Changes and Exit.
The computer restarts.
Run A Twist of Fate (the 1.11 patch must be installed).

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby coolkat » Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:04 pm

tried and not able to open to the bios screen at all ...any other suggestions?
coolkat
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 11:08 pm

Postby bugmenot2 » Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:00 pm

I can´t set the Onboard GPU Memory Size about 64 MB (Bios).
If i look in Windows (Dxdiag) it shows that my GPU has 256 MB.

What can I do ?
When comes a patch which fix this problem ?
bugmenot2
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:33 am

Postby FocusTechSupport » Tue Feb 09, 2010 5:52 pm

bugmenot2 wrote:I can´t set the Onboard GPU Memory Size about 64 MB (Bios).
If i look in Windows (Dxdiag) it shows that my GPU has 256 MB.

What can I do ?
When comes a patch which fix this problem ?


I need information about your hardware configuration:

WINDOWS XP
1. Click Start then Run or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Run window and press Enter key.

WINDOWS VISTA/WINDOWS 7
1. Click Windows Start button or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Search bar (bottom left) or in Run window and press Enter key.

System tab: Windows version, processor model and the amount of RAM memory.
Display tab: name of the graphics controller and the driver date.
Audio tab: name of the audio controller and the driver date.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby bugmenot2 » Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:06 am

I need information about your hardware configuration:

WINDOWS XP
1. Click Start then Run or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Run window and press Enter key.

WINDOWS VISTA/WINDOWS 7
1. Click Windows Start button or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Search bar (bottom left) or in Run window and press Enter key.

System tab: Windows version, processor model and the amount of RAM memory.
Display tab: name of the graphics controller and the driver date.
Audio tab: name of the audio controller and the driver date.


Windows XP SP3
Intel Pentium 4 3GHZ
Onboard GPU ATI XPRESS 200 (last driver)
1024 RAM


And the game is patched, and i know that i have to start a new game

Here is my pc http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00717034&lc=de&dlc=de&cc=at&lang=de&product=3180999
bugmenot2
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:33 am

Postby FocusTechSupport » Mon Feb 15, 2010 8:41 am

Yes, A Twist of Fate is compatible with the 256 MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 graphics controller.
What is the date of your ATI display drivers?

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby bugmenot2 » Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:54 pm

FocusTechSupport wrote:Yes, A Twist of Fate is compatible with the 256 MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 graphics controller.
What is the date of your ATI display drivers?



It works :D The problem was that i updated the GPU driver, and the UMA-Fram. was set incorrect. So i set it to 256 and it works.

Thanks for your help :D
bugmenot2
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:33 am


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron