Game screen is a mess in chapter 2 only in hallway

Having tech problems? Need a driver? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.

Moderator: FocusTechSupport

Game screen is a mess in chapter 2 only in hallway

Postby bazsy » Thu Mar 11, 2010 8:49 pm

Hi!

I had the same problems with chapter two as the others: it crashed when entering the rec room. But I installed the patch 1.11 and made the BIOS settings with AGP in 256MB. Also run DXDIAG without problem. Before these the game operated normally until this scene. Only this scene in the hallway is messed.Now the screen is totally messed like in the picture below. What can be the problem?

Windows XP
Intel P4 1,6 GHz
1024 MB RAM
Nvidia Geforce Fx 5700 LE

http://kepfeltoltes.hu/view/100311/rtof ... es.hu_.jpg
bazsy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 8:37 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Fri Mar 12, 2010 4:12 pm

I need more information about your computer configuration:

1. Click Start then Run or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Run window and press Enter key.

Display tab: the driver date of your graphics card (on your right).
Audio tab: name of the audio controller and the driver date.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby bazsy » Sat Mar 13, 2010 10:41 am

Display:
nv4_disp.dll
Version: 6.14.0011.7519 (english)
Date: 16. 05. 2008
WHQL: yes
Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
VDD: no data
DDI version: 9 (or higher)

Audio:
Name: ctaud2k.sys
Version: 5.12.0001.0296 (english)
Date: 19. 09. 2003
WHQL: yes
Distribution: Creative
bazsy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 8:37 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Mon Mar 15, 2010 5:05 pm

Please download and run http://support.focus-home.fr/DXCapsViewer.exe
From DirectDraw Devices (left column), open the line with the name of your graphics controller (\\.\DISPLAY1).
Click Memory.
From the right window, I need the value at the lines Video (local) and Video (non-local).

What is the model name of your Creative sound card?

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby bazsy » Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:05 pm

Video local:
Total: 128 745 172 Free:128 295 936

Video non-local:
Total: 257 949 695 Free: 257 949 695

Creative Soungcard is: Creative EMU 10K1 SB Lie! Audio Processor
bazsy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 8:37 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:22 pm

The settings seems ok.

Please delete your player profile, create a new profile and start a new game.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby Denial » Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:49 pm

I get the same error too... this is the screen i get when i go into the hall, everything i click it crashes to the desktop. i am running the game in 1280x720.

Image

I have two games running and both have the same problems. One started before, and the other after installing the patch.

My PC:

CPU: Phenom II 545
MB: ASrock ALive X-Fire with last bios v 3.70
Ram: 4 GB ddr 2 800
Video: Ati radeon 4870 with latest drivers
Audio: integrated realteck with latest drivers
OS: Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW 1680x1050
i'm running comodo internet security but i don't think this is the problem
Denial
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:32 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:08 am

Please configure A Twist of Fate to run the game in administrator mode:

1. Right mouse click RUNAWAY - A TWIST OF FATE shortcut and click Properties.
2. Click Compatibility tab.
3. Check 'Disable desktop composition'.
4. Check 'Run this program as an administrator' and click OK button.
5. Run A Twist of Fate.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby Denial » Fri Apr 23, 2010 8:39 am

Same error, i tried with xp sp3 comp. mode, disable desktop themes but still wont work.
Denial
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:32 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Mon Apr 26, 2010 3:21 pm

It seems that there is a game file corrupted.

Do you have the DVD or the digital (buy&download) version of the game?

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby Denial » Sun May 02, 2010 10:46 am

I fixed the problem, i have the steam version, i uninstalled it and removed all files then redownloaded and now it works, thanks a lot.
Denial
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:32 pm


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron