Resolution always changes back to 1280x960 on 19"

Having tech problems? Need a driver? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.

Moderator: FocusTechSupport

Resolution always changes back to 1280x960 on 19"

Postby Mélinda1805 » Sat Jul 17, 2010 7:11 pm

I have a 19 inch monitor but when I change the resolution via the RATOF config to 1280x1024 (monitor's native resolution) it always changes back to 1280x960 the moment I click "accept".
It isn't so bad but why can I not play 1280x1024?
Is there a way to play in a resolution of 1280x1024?

My grapics card is nVida GTX285.
Mélinda1805
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 7:04 pm

Postby Mélinda1805 » Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:27 pm

Anybody?

Not sure if there is visual difference between 960 and 1024, though (based on the preview in the config tool)
Mélinda1805
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 7:04 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Fri Aug 20, 2010 2:01 pm

Please update the drivers of your NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX graphics card:

WINDOWS XP
1. Click http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/2 ... l_whql.exe
2. Save 258.96_desktop_winxp_32bit_international_whql.exe application file on the hard disk.
3. Once download done, run 258.96_desktop_winxp_32bit_international_whql.exe and follow the instructions.

WINDOWS VISTA/7 32-bit
1. Click http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/2 ... l_whql.exe
2. Save 258.96_desktop_win7_winvista_32bit_international_whql.exe application file on the hard disk.
3. Once download done, run 258.96_desktop_win7_winvista_32bit_international_whql.exe and follow the instructions.

WINDOWS VISTA/7 64-bit
1. Click http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/2 ... l_whql.exe
2. Save 258.96_desktop_win7_winvista_64bit_international_whql.exe application file on the hard disk.
3. Once download done, run 258.96_desktop_win7_winvista_64bit_international_whql.exe and follow the instructions.

FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby El Carlos » Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:42 pm

I got similar problem. I have two 23" monitors, each with 1920x1080. After solving problem with dual monitor I still can run Runaway only for 1280x720 as recommended resolution :roll:

I can also run game with 1920x1080, but its only small rectangle window. That´s little bit crazy. My nVidia driers 263.09 is up-to-date and DX11 too.
El Carlos
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 6:10 pm
Location: Czech rep.


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron