Crash video end chapter 5

Having tech problems? Need a driver? Post them here and do not worry, there is always a solution for you.

Moderator: FocusTechSupport

Crash video end chapter 5

Postby Runfox » Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:51 pm

Hi, I have vista and Gf8800 GTS and I hadn't any trouble to play at Runaway 2 untill yesterday.

I am at the end of chapter 5, start a long video, and it frooze at same point, just after I see ocean, a boat, Sushi says "sorry Brian" and freeze.

Any ideas how I can pass that point ?
Runfox
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:59 am

Postby Runfox » Mon Mar 19, 2007 8:54 pm

I went a bit further, I press ESC and skip the video, at least a part of it.
Talk with sushi (impossible to save) then start another video, at the end of this video it freeze on a blank screen.
If I press ESC key I still get a black frozen screen.
Runfox
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:59 am

Postby bpurcell » Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:53 am

I am having the same exact crash at the ocean view on chapter 5. I purchased the game through Steam, so I have the download version. Looks like I'm stuck until someone offers a patch or a workaround. Anyone have a Save Game right after this spot?

BTW, I have Vista. I haven't experienced any problems until this point.
bpurcell
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:49 am

Postby jackvank » Sat May 19, 2007 9:30 am

I have the same crash at the ocean on chapter 5. The DVD I use is labeled with Runaway (without 2) the dream of the turtle. I'm running on Vista.
jackvank
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 9:25 am

Postby Outfield » Sat May 19, 2007 5:18 pm

Don't feel to bad, Vista has issues with hundreds of games because of memory leaks.

Hopefully Billy Gates will release service packs sometime down the road.

Try the XP SP2 compatibility mode...some Vista users have less memory leaks when using this mode for games and other applications.

Good Luck
Outfield
Aventurier confirmé
Aventurier confirmé
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:12 pm

Postby timmyx23 » Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:40 am

that advice about turning down the graphics, video and anti ailising, works - and I have been able to turn back those graphics after the underwater starts! Keep your fingers crossed guys. :D
timmyx23
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 8:22 am

Postby DmSk_NL » Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:01 pm

Have the same exact problem. Running under vista 32bit ultimate. Anybody just have a save game just after the video or maybe any support from the makers of Runaway2?

Thanks in advance!!
DmSk_NL
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:49 pm

Postby Anfirekth » Wed Aug 08, 2007 8:27 am

the same exact problem too. Running under vista 32bit premium

PD.- i have the save (spanish version) just after the video, but i try use it in my old pc and appears another save :? :?
Anfirekth
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 8:23 am

Postby DmSk_NL » Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:08 am

@Anfirekth: i had that problem after a reinstall of runaway 2 after i copied my old savegames in the new directory. They did not appear in the startup screen, but when i entered the loading directory through the optionspanel they were visible...maybe you can try this...Good Luck.
DmSk_NL
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:49 pm

Postby DmSk_NL » Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:10 pm

It has been the 13th right...still no reply on what to do!?
DmSk_NL
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:49 pm

Postby Temby » Thu Aug 23, 2007 1:42 pm

If anyone's still interested, I've found out what's causing this and how to fix it.

It seems it's caused by dual core CPUs (at least with my Core 2 Duo, don't know if it works for AMDs).

To get past this bit, you have to run the game on 1 CPU core only. If you're not sure how, follow these instructions:

1) Start Runaway 2 and load your saved game.
2) Alt-tab into windows.
3) Right click an empty spot on the start bar at the bottom and click "Task Manager".
4) Click on the "Processes" tab.
5) Find Runaway2.exe in the list, right click it and click "Set Affinity".
6) Untick all the boxes except for "CPU 0" and press OK.

Click on your game and it should work now. Hope this helps some people out.
Temby
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 1:33 pm

Postby FocusTechSupport » Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:11 pm

Thank you for the info but Pendulo has some questions:
The screen freezes and the boat is on the screen or the screen is black?
Does it appear the logo of the cd on the left down corner before the freeze?
FocusTechSupport
|Focus|
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 5:17 pm

Postby Temby » Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:17 pm

Hi Focus,

I don't recall the exact details, since it was a a couple of months ago.

As the original post described, the game freezes right after you arrive at the shipwreck.
The image shows the boat and the ocean, and Sushi begins talking by saying "Sorry Brian".
Everything then freezes. The screen doesn't go black, it just gets stuck with the ocean and boat. The user then has to alt+tab out and end the runaway2.exe process, or reboot.

I don't think there was any logo.

Also, thanks for making this a sticky :)
Temby
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 1:33 pm

ok how about this..

Postby Rtas09 » Sun Oct 28, 2007 7:07 am

Guys, i have a mac but ive used pc longer than mac and im pretty good with both..anywayz, this happened to me and all with a pc game..always freezez in a certain spot..i was like hmm..why oh why does it do this?..then i realised it was scracted *cough* scratched.. -.- try cleaning it first. dont rub it on your top and all do a in and out movment..not just rubbing it on your top, get a cloth or tissue to do this.

Yours Truly, Rtas09
Life is like a poker game, if you dont win you lose.
Rtas09
Aventurier confirmé
Aventurier confirmé
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 6:15 am

Postby DmSk_NL » Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:13 pm

Temby wrote:If anyone's still interested, I've found out what's causing this and how to fix it.

It seems it's caused by dual core CPUs (at least with my Core 2 Duo, don't know if it works for AMDs).

To get past this bit, you have to run the game on 1 CPU core only. If you're not sure how, follow these instructions:

1) Start Runaway 2 and load your saved game.
2) Alt-tab into windows.
3) Right click an empty spot on the start bar at the bottom and click "Task Manager".
4) Click on the "Processes" tab.
5) Find Runaway2.exe in the list, right click it and click "Set Affinity".
6) Untick all the boxes except for "CPU 0" and press OK.

Click on your game and it should work now. Hope this helps some people out.


Thanks m8, it worked!
DmSk_NL
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:49 pm

Next

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron